It is cost-effective for the client and provides the attorney with a regular cash flow in order to prosecute the case. 20. Step 9 The Attorney And Contingency Client Must Combine Signatures, This paperwork can only hold the entities we have identified earlier obligated to its terms if both provide a valid signature after reading and approving the articles it contains. Contact a qualified personal injury attorney to make sure your rights are protected. A charging lien in this circumstance is considered an adverse interest requiring compliance with that rule. 0000078472 00000 n Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. . 0000008057 00000 n 0000006001 00000 n Barry P. Goldberg is the principal of Barry P. Goldberg, A Professional Law Corporation, located in Woodland Hills. endstream endobj 161 0 obj <>stream Here are key things to know about fees and billing: Lawyers consider .